Privacy
policy

Privacy matters but it can be confusing. This page explains our approach to privacy and how it affects you.

To learn more about the Philippines Republic Act No. 10173 – Data Privacy Act of 2012 click here.

Short version

  • We collect anonymous statistics about your visit to my website, like which of our pages you viewed.
  • If you sign up using the website we take great care to keep your information safe and we’ll never share it with others without your express permission.
  • We never share your data with 3rd parties except to help us deliver our own services.

These are just the key points. If you need detail, keep reading.

Measuring visitors

We measure visitors from the website and products using Google Analytics. This service records what pages you view within the site, how you arrived at the site and some basic information about your computer.

We anonymize the data in Google Analytics – so we don’t know who you are; just that somebody visited the site.

The information we collect helps us understand what parts of our site are doing well, how people arrive at the site and so on. Like most websites, we use this information to make the website better.

You can learn more about Google Analytics or opt out if you wish. Google Analytics data is automatically deleted 26 months after your last visit.

Our website and products include videos hosted either by Hostinger or YouTube. They record anonymous, aggregated statistics that help us optimize the  content (e.g. at which points in the video are people most likely to stop watching).

Discussion comments

We allow visitors to discuss articles on the blog via third-party discussion apps. Before you can leave a comment, you must first press a button which loads the discussion plugin. Depending on the date they were published, most of the articles use Disqus comments plugin.

Once you have opted into leaving comments, these plugins may track your visit to my site. Disqus will know what pages you viewed and what you write in any comments you leave. Of course, all the comments you leave are also publicly visible on the Internet alongside your name, so we do not imagine this is a concern for many people.

If you log in via Disqus, the providers of these plugin will be able to link your activity to that network. In this way, your activity may be personally identifiable. You can learn more about their privacy policy by visiting this link.

Support

If you email us about technical support, we store this communication in Gmail. Your email address, name and any other information contained in your message to us will be stored by them.

If you sign up for a service or product

When you sign up for or use any of our services and product – paid or otherwise – we will record specific personal information about you, such as your name and email address.

We will also collect and store information about your use of our services or products so as to improve them. For example, we keep a log of what features are being used at any time.

We also log account and transaction history for accounting purposes, and to monitor our business activities.

Any data you provide us with is securely stored in databases managed by us, and hosted by Hostinger. Hostinger does not have access to your data.

We delete your data from our server 12 months after you terminate your service with us. We may retain some information where it is legally necessary (e.g. for accounting reasons). If you wish for me to delete your personal data sooner, please email us at [email protected]

How do we use your information? We may use the information we collect in the ff ways:

  • Name: To address you appropriately and verify your identity 
  • Email Address: To serve as a point of contact, to share information and materials with you 
  • Mailing Address: To ship your purchased orders (if applicable)
  • Phone Number: To aid in efficient order deliveries Credit Card Information: To process your orders securely

Improving your experience

Once logged in to one of our products or services, we may also track your visit using Hotjar or Fullstory.

These services record your activity while using our products so that we can analyze the experience of our users and diagnose problems. Sensitive data, such as passwords and payment details, are obscured from the recordings.

You can opt-out to the use of these services across all apps (not just Think Digital products) using the following links: Hotjar opt out  and FullStory opt out.

Emails

We may send you email notifications regarding your service (such as invoices) or which you have specifically requested (such as newsletters or notifications when a report is completed). You have the ability to opt out of any of this communication at any time.

We will never provide your personal information or email address to any third parties except where they are specifically employed to help deliver our own services and products, as detailed above.

Paying for our services and products

We only accept payment through Direct Bank Transfer,  Fund Transfer, Cash, Check, via Gcash, Paymaya, Paymongo, Paymaya, PayPal, Transferwise and Credit cards (Visa and Master).

When paying by credit card (if applicable), we do not ever have any access to your credit card details. We share information with our payment providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via this website.

If you pay for our services or products via invoice, the information required to raise the invoice will be stored internally and via Google Drive.

However you pay, details of your business transactions with us are stored in very reliable and secured data storages for the purposes of internal reporting that was explained above.

Internal communication

We use SlackDropboxG Suite and Gmail for internal communication relating to sales and support of our products and services. In order to fulfill their duties, We may use these services to share basic contact details with colleagues, such as your name and email address. In all cases, we’ll treat your data with great care and abide by our data protection policies.

Security

Think Digital PH Information Technology Solutions ® with a trading name Think Digital takes many precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. These precautions include:

  • Use of SSL encryption for sensitive data
  • Hardware stored in secured data centers behind firewalls
  • All access to information restricted by password and/or secure key
  • Restrictions to what information can be accessed via any location

Whilst we take great care to ensure any confidential information remains protected we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet.

Of course, you are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. There’s no one from Think Digital PH Information Technology Solutions ® with a trading name Think Digital – thinkdigitalph.com will ever ask you for your password (unless to deliver the service e.g. hosting or domain that use to access file manager for the website creation process) but, always make sure it’s from the trusted email or person you’re talking to deliver the projects completely.

We don’t also ask for any credit card details and sensitive and personal information, so please never and don’t trust anybody asking you for it.

Updates to this policy

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time, particularly as technology changes. You can always check this page for the latest version. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Any questions?

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or your personal data, please write to us via email with a subject “Privacy Policy” to [email protected] or call us on our mobile phone +63995 524 9496 and we’re here to help and address any of your concerns.